No. CV94 0135874 S
[…] Accordingly, the motion to strike is granted as to count three, and as to Shiseido in count four.
The defendants next move to strike count five because it is barred by the statute of limitations; the cause of action does not relate back to the first complaint; the alleged severance contract is not an accrued fringe benefit as defined by C.G.S. § 31-76k; and Shiseido was not an employer within the meaning of the statute.
Count five alleges that the defendants failed to pay a fringe benefit pursuant to General Statutes § 31-72 and § 31-76k. General Statute § 52-596 provides, "No action for the payment of renumeration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues." The plaintiff was terminated on October 6, 1992. The third amended complaint raising the statutory claim by the plaintiff became effective October 23, 1995, beyond a two year limitations period.