No. CV94 0135874 S
[…] Accordingly, the count relates back to the initial filing, and therefore is within a two year statute of limitations period. CT Page 5123-E
As to the arguments regarding whether or not severance pay is periodic payments of wages, subject to the provisions of C.G.S. § 52-596, the Court finds the questions is moot due to this Court's decision that count five relates back to the initial filing.
The defendants next argue that severance pay does not fit within the definition of fringe benefits in General Statutes § 31-76k. General Statutes § 31-76k provides for the payment of "accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including, but not limited to, paid vacations, holidays, sick days, and earned leave." The court in Woolley v. Bank of Boston, Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbur, Docket No. 115069 (July 13, 1994, McDonald, J., 12 Conn.L.Rptr. 127) provides that severance pay is an accrued fringe benefit.