No. 115069
[…] The plaintiff, however, does not claim an unlawful termination of employment, but rather he claims a violation of General Statutes § 31-72, which prohibits an employer from withholding benefits from an employee if the employer terminates the employee's employment. He points to Section 31-76k, which prohibits an employer from withholding "accrued fringe benefits," and argues that severance pay is such an accrued fringe benefit.
General Statutes § 31-72 does now provide for double damages and attorney's fees when "an employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The court holds that a violation of § 31-76k may constitute a violation of Section 31-72, since § 31-72 was amended prior to the plaintiff's discharge. Thus, ABC Office Equip. v.