3:22-cv-00522-H-BLM
[…] Sept. 19, 2023) (dismissing failure-to-warn negligence claim on preemption grounds because allegations of adverse-event reports in the FAERS, “a public dashboard maintained by the FDA,” did not sufficiently allege “newly acquired information,” but rather “suggest[ed] that the FDA was aware of the adverse event reports but did not take further action”). Plaintiff concedes that the adverse event reports at issue “were in the FDA database.” (Doc. No. 98 at 33.) These adverse events therefore do not constitute “newly acquired evidence.” See 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (Newly acquired information is “data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the Agency....”).
Plaintiff also does not attempt to explain how “any one” of the adverse event reports “reveal[ed] risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). Nor does Plaintiff explain how any of the adverse event reports revealed a causal relationship between montelukast and the adverse event that could justify a CBE change. See Utts v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., 251 F.Supp.3d 644, 664 (S.D.N.Y. 2017), aff'd sub nom. Gibbons v.