Holley v. Gilead Scis.
[…] The Court drew a distinction between pre-2008 and post-2008 claims based on the date of an amendment to the CBE regulation. ECF No. 75 at 21-22. Gilead now argues, and Plaintiffs do not dispute, that “newly acquired evidence” is also required for pre-2008 claims. The Court's analysis below therefore applies to all of Plaintiffs' post-approval failure-to-warn claims.

Changes under the CBE regulation require that there be “newly acquired information,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii), which is defined as “data, analyses, or other information not previously submitted to the Agency,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). Such information “may include (but is not limited to) data derived from new clinical studies, reports of adverse events, or new analyses of previously submitted data (e.g., meta-analyses) if the studies, events, or analyses reveal risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.” Id. The Supreme Court explained that: