Nos. 2D22-1549 2D22-1550 2D22-1551 2D22-1552 2D22-1553
[…] 784.0485(1) ("For the purposes of injunctions for protection against stalking under this section, the offense of stalking shall include the offense of cyberstalking."); 784.048(1)(d)1 (" ‘Cy- berstalk’ means … [t]o engage in a course of conduct to communicate, or to cause to be communicated, directly or indirectly, words, images, or language by or through the use of electronic mail or electronic communication, directed at or pertaining to a specific person …."), courts are not permitted to enjoin a course of conduct to the extent that it encompasses constitutionally protected activity, see § 784.048(1)(b) (specifying that the "[c]ourse of conduct" constituting cyberstalking "does not include constitutionally protected activity such as picketing or other organized protests"). Here, the scope of the injunction exceeds that which is permitted under the First Amendment by enjoining a course of conduct that includes activity that is constitutionally protected. See Neptune v.