NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We also find that petitioner has forfeited his argument that the Commission failed to comply with Topanga, supra, by not citing to specific portions of the administrative record in its May 20, 2009 decision (see Topanga, supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 515); petitioner asserted this argument for the first time in his reply brief on appeal.
II. The Commission Did Not Exceed Its Authority
Petitioner argues in passing that the Commission exceeded its authority by placing him on unpaid status for a one-year period. He relies on Education Code section 45304, which provides that “[f]or reasonable causes, an employee may be suspended without pay for not more than 30 days... or may be demoted or dismissed.” (Ed. Code, § 45304, subd. (a).) He interprets this provision to prohibit the Commission from placing him on unpaid status for longer than 30 days.