NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The complaint also alleges a violation of the Brown Act for Brynjolfsson’s demotion in 2000. The complaint does not allege the Board reviewed that decision, and Brynjolfsson appears to have abandoned that theory on appeal.
4. The Trial Court Properly Sustained the Demurrer to the Negligence Cause of Action
The District is immune from tort liability under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.) Government Code section 815, subdivision (a) states: “Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” This section abolishes common law tort liability for public entities, except for liability as provided by statute or as required by the state or federal Constitution. Absent a statutory or constitutional basis to hold the District liable for negligence, the District is immune from liability.