Civil Action H–16–1840
[…] Dkt. 49 at 25–26 (citing Chavez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 578 Fed.Appx. 345, 348 (5th Cir. 2014).
Under Texas Finance Code section 392.301(a)(8), a debt collector "may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ ... threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Under section 392.304(a)(14), a debt collector "may not use a fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation that employs ... representing falsely the status or nature of the services rendered by the debt collector or the debt collector's business." Id. § 392.304(a)(14).