Reed v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Id. at 41-47. The assignment to Lakeview was recorded in the county's records around August 1, 2013. Id. at 43. Thus, Lakeview—as mortgagee through virtue of assignment—was authorized to conduct a foreclosure sale, and under Texas law does not need to possess the note to foreclose. See Morlock, 448 S.W.3d at 518 ("[T]here is no requirement that the mortgagee possess or produce the note that the deed of trust secures in order to conduct a nonjudicial foreclos[ure].").

Texas Property Code section 51.0001(4)(C) states that, where the security interest has been assigned, the "mortgagee" is "the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Tex. Prop. Code. Ann. § 51.0001(4)(C) (West 2007).

B. Breach of Contract and Texas Property Code Violations