Brown v. Vitucci
[…] (Id.)

It is undisputed that Plaintiffs entered into the Lease Agreement for the Bentley in April 2008. It is further undisputed that Crown was dissolved by proclamation in 2004, four years prior to entering into the lease on the Bentley. Moreover, Crown was dissolved approximately ten years before the instant litigation was commenced in 2014.

Whether a corporation has the capacity to sue or be sued is a question of state law. See Next Millenium Realty, LLC v. Adchem Corp., 690 Fed. App'x 710, 715 (2d Cir. 2017) (citation omitted). Section 1005(a)(1) of the New York Business Corporation Law provides that a dissolved corporation “shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs.” Id. (quoting N.Y. B.C.L. § 1005(a)(1)). In accordance with this directive, New York courts have held that “[w]ith limited exceptions, a dissolved corporation ‘does not enjoy the right to bring suit . . . .'” Weiss v. Markel, 110 A.D.3d 869, 871 (2d Dep't 2013) (quoting Moran Enters, Inc. v.