Brown v. Brown
[…] The basic child support schedule is codified at R.C. 3119.021, which provides the amount of child support to be paid, based upon the combined gross income of the parents. R.C. 3119.022 provides the content and form for the child support computation worksheet applicable to situations where one parent is the residential parent or where the parties have shared parenting.

{¶ 9} The amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and applicable worksheet is "rebuttably presumed" to be the correct amount of child support due. R.C. 3119.03. However, R.C. 3119.22 allows a court to order child support in an amount that deviates from the calculation obtained from the schedule and worksheet "if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated *** would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child." Thus, the determination to deviate from the amount calculated from the worksheet is twofold; the court must find that the amount would be unjust or inappropriate and determine that the amount would not be in the best interest of the child. See, e.g., Paton v.