C.A. No. 21950.
[…] Booth, 44 Ohio St.3d at 144 (citation omitted). Matters concerning child support require a review with common sense and fundamental fairness. Id. Accordingly, this Court will review the trial court's decision awarding Father an abatement and only reverse if we find that the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Smyers v. Abramovich (March 7, 2001), 9th Dist. No. 20124, at 3, quoting Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d at 219. This Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, 169.
{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 3119.87:
"The parent who is the residential parent and legal custodian of a child for whom a child support order is issued * * * immediately shall notify * * * the child support enforcement agency administering the child support order of any reason for which the child support order should terminate. With respect to a court child support order, a willful failure to notify the child support enforcement agency as required by this division is contempt of court."
{¶ 16} R.C. 3119.88 provides a list of reasons why support should terminate. The statute states "[r]easons for which a child support order should terminate include all of the following:" and then the statute provides several reasons to terminate child support.