Brooks v. Chapman
[…] Id. Plaintiff claims that the Constitution of Virginia and Va. Code § 53.1-134 not only empower the Governor to fill vacancies on the parole board but require such action. Id. Specifically, plaintiff cites to Art. 5, § 10 of the Constitution of Virginia, which states that “the Governor shall appoint each officer serving as the head of an administrative department or division of the executive branch of the government, subject to such confirmation as the General Assembly may prescribe.” VA. CONST, art. 5, § 10. He also invokes section 53.1134 of the Virginia Code, which states that “[t]here shall be a Parole Board which shall consist of up to five members appointed by the Governor and subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, if in session when such appointment is made, and if not in session, then at its next succeeding session.” Va. Code § 53.1-134. Plaintiff argues that because Governor Northam failed to abide by these directives, plaintiff was deprived of a “fundamentally fair” opportunity to be heard by a full panel of the Virginia Parole Board. [Dkt. No. 1] at 33.

II.