Brochu v. Technologies
[…] Sail the Sounds, LLC, supra, 153 Conn.App. at 726–27, 107 A.3d 414. Here, because the court determined that the plaintiff failed to prosecute the present action with reasonable diligence based largely on the plaintiff having waited for more than four years after her appointment as executrix to move to substitute herself in as the representative of the decedent's estate, we turn briefly to the law governing substitutions following the death of a party plaintiff.

General Statutes § 52–599(b) provides in relevant part: “A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff's death or at any time prior to the action commencing trial and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived....”

1011 “Although at common law the death of a sole plaintiff or defendant abated an action ... by virtue of § 52–599, Connecticut's right of survival statute, a cause of action can survive if a representative of the decedent's estate is substituted for the decedent.