Bobbin v. Sail the Sounds, LLC
[…] On July 7, 2008, the plaintiff filed an application to compel arbitration under § 52–410. The court scheduled a hearing on the application for August 11, 2008, but the plaintiff agreed to mark the hearing off at the defendants' request. On July 7, 2009, the plaintiff filed a form to reclaim his application on the court's short calendar list, but the court did not subsequently schedule a hearing on the matter.

General Statutes § 52–410 provides in relevant part: “(a) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides ... for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law....

“(c) The parties shall be considered as at issue on the allegations of the complaint unless the defendant files answer thereto within five days from the return day, and the court or judge shall hear the matter either at a short calendar session, or as a privileged case, or otherwise, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay, and shall either grant the order or deny the application, according to the rights of the parties.”




The court initially scheduled the hearing on the application for July 28, 2008, but marked it off until August 11, 2008, because the defendants' counsel failed to appear at the scheduled hearing.