Bro. Jimmy's BBQ v. Am. Int'l Gr.
[…] An insurer's failure to do so '"precludes effective disclaimer, even [where] the policyholder's own notice of the incident to its insurer is untimely'" ( Matter of New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v Aguirre, 7 NY3d 772, 774, quoting First Fin. Ins. Co. v Jetco Contr. Corp., 1 NY3d 64, 67). The purpose of the statute is "to protect the insured, the injured person, and any other interested [person] who has a real stake in the outcome, from being prejudiced by a belated denial of coverage" ( Excelsior Ins. Co. v Antretter Contr. Corp., 262 AD2d 124, 127 [1st Dept 1999]).

Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2) provides that "[i]f under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." Subsection (d) was amended by the Laws of 2008, Chapter 388, § 5 ( id.). Illinois National, in footnote in its memorandum of law, makes a feeble attempt to question the applicability of Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2), based on Matter of All city Ins. Co.