Bro. Jimmy's BBQ v. Am. Int'l Gr.
[…] Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v Connecticut Indem. Co., 52 AD3d 274, 276 [1st Dept 2008]; Morris Park Contr. Corp. v National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., 33 AD3d 763, 765 [2d Dept 2006]).

However, the court need not determine whether Brother Jimmy's notice to Illinois National was untimely as a matter of law, if Illinois National's disclaimer was untimely. Under Insurance Law § 3420 (d), an insurer wishing to disclaim liability or deny coverage under a liability insurance policy must "give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage." An insurer's failure to do so '"precludes effective disclaimer, even [where] the policyholder's own notice of the incident to its insurer is untimely'" ( Matter of New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v Aguirre, 7 NY3d 772, 774, quoting First Fin. Ins. Co. v Jetco Contr. Corp., 1 NY3d 64, 67).