21 Civ. 6052 (PGG)
[…] Accordingly, an agent can perform all acts, absent any express limitations, “as fully as the principal” can.Id. (internal citation omitted) (quoting Heine, 786 F.Supp. at 374; Romero v. Sjoberg, 5 N.Y.2d 518, 523 (1959)).
Under New York law, a “principal may . . . authorize [an] agent to[] . .. chang [e] the beneficiary or beneficiaries of any .. . annuity contract for the benefit of the principal.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1514(3)(c)(5). “Any agent may not,” however, “exercise [this] authority . . . unless such authority is expressly granted in a statutory gifts rider to a statutory short form power of attorney.” Id. § 5-1514(4)(a); see also id. § 5-1514(1) (“If [a] principal intends to authorize [an] agent to make gifts . . ., the principal must expressly grant such authority ... in a statutory gifts rider to a statutory short form power of attorney.”).