Antoine v. Am. Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1502(A)(10) (emphasis added). This statutory provision has been construed to encompass the agent's broad powers to "sell, to exchange, to convey either with or without covenants, to quit-claim, to release, to surrender, [or] to mortgage." Madison Park Investors LLC v. Atlantic Lofts Corp., 941 N.Y.S.2d 538, 538 (Kings Cnty. Sup. Ct. 2011). Further, an attorney in fact and a principal share co-extensive power to act, as a principal does not cede his authority to act, even though he has given his agent authority to act. N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1513 ("CAUTION TO THE PRINCIPAL: You do not lose your authority to act even though you have given your agent similar authority."); Arens v. Shainswit, 37 A.D.2d 274, 277 (1st Dep't 1971) ("[W]hen a man has power as owner or principal to do any act or thing in his own right, he may do it by another.") (citing Lowenstein v. Flauraud, 82 N.Y. 494, 497 (N.Y. 1880).

B. Validity and Execution