Antoine v. Am. Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Shainswit, 37 A.D.2d 274, 277 (1st Dep't 1971) ("[W]hen a man has power as owner or principal to do any act or thing in his own right, he may do it by another.") (citing Lowenstein v. Flauraud, 82 N.Y. 494, 497 (N.Y. 1880).

B. Validity and Execution

Wells Fargo asserts that the POA is invalid—and thus unenforceable—on the ground that Wells Fargo has "reasonable cause" not to honor the POA. (ECF No. 27, Def. Mem. 14, ¶ 36; see also N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1504(1)(a)(7).) Specifically, Wells Fargo asserts that it has "actual knowledge or a reasonable basis for believing that the power of attorney was procured through fraud, duress or undue influence" due to certain alleged inconsistencies in BSD's earlier filings. (ECF No. 27, Def. Mem. 14, ¶ 36.)