Breezewood Enters., Inc. v. Bedford Cnty.
[…] Breezewood requested a refund of all taxes and requested that the common pleas court declare the entire Bedford County tax assessment, as performed, invalid.

PA. Const. Art. VII, §1 ("All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.")

Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended.

Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 571, as amended. The provisions of the Assessment Law were repealed by the Act of October 10, 2010, P.L. 895, effective January 1, 2011.

U.S. Const. Art.