Argued June 13, 1988.
[…] Petitioner's constitutional theory here is that because the Department failed to recognize that a "manufacturer's rebate" which is assigned to an automobile dealer at the time of sale to reduce the "purchase price" of a motor vehicle is a discount, she ended up paying an effective sales tax rate of 6.7 percent on her purchase, while other persons who bought vehicles worth $8,511 (without the rebate) only paid a sales tax of six percent, see Section 202 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971 (Code). Thus, she argues that the tax was nonuniform and violative of article VIII, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, 72 P. S. § 7202.
Article VIII, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that "[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under the general laws."
In order to confer jurisdiction upon an equity court in a tax matter, a petitioner must show the existence of a substantial question of constitutionality (not a mere allegation of it) and the absence of an adequate statutory remedy under the circumstances.