Argued June 13, 1988.
[…] Petitioner contends that the Department, by telling people the sales tax was six percent upon all purchases, when, in reality, due to the misapplication of the law, the effective tax rate was higher, made false and misleading statements likely to create confusion and misunderstanding in violation of the Law. The Department contends Petitioner's claims based on the Law are barred by sovereign immunity. We agree. The relevant statute is 1 Pa. C. S. § 2310, which provides:
Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to the judiciary and judicial procedures) unless otherwise authorized by statute.
The legislature enacted 1 Pa. C. S. § 2310 in reaction to our Supreme Court's decision in Mayle v.