No. CV-03-0827961 S
[…] See first amended complaint, first count, ¶¶ 9-11. General Statutes §§ 22a-325 to 22a-329 are known as the "Soil Erosion and Sediment Control Act." Section 22a-328 provides that the Council on Soil and Water Conservation is to "develop guidelines for soil erosion and sediment control on land being developed." See Connecticut "Guidelines for Soil Erosion and Sediment Control," Exhibit 25 ("Guidelines"). Section 22a-329 provides that a soil erosion and sediment control plan shall be submitted with any application for development when the disturbed area exceeds a half-acre.
In pertinent part, Section 22a-329 provides, "(a) The regulations adopted by a municipality pursuant to sections 8-2 and 8-25, on and after July 1, 1985, shall require that: (1) Proper provision be made for soil erosion and sediment control; (2) a soil erosion and sediment control plan be submitted with any application for development when the disturbed area of such development is more than one-half acre; and (3) the municipality or the soil and water conservation district shall certify that the plan complies with regulations adopted pursuant to said sections."
The plaintiffs' complaints concerning the basin are largely aesthetic. They assert that, after they moved in, the basin "became a mud-and weed-filled pit," containing "collapsed and unsightly silt fences." See plaintiffs' post-trial brief, p. 11.