No. CV-03-0827961 S
[…] "Negligence occurs where one under a duty to exercise a certain degree of care to avoid injury to others fails to do so." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bennett v. Connecticut Hospice, Inc., 56 Conn. App. 134, 137, 741 A.2d 349 (1999), cert. denied, 252 Conn. 938, 747 A.2d 2 (2000).
The Brays contend that Founders' performance of its maintenance duties as to the basin has not comported with applicable guidelines. See first amended complaint, first count, ¶¶ 9-11. General Statutes §§ 22a-325 to 22a-329 are known as the "Soil Erosion and Sediment Control Act." Section 22a-328 provides that the Council on Soil and Water Conservation is to "develop guidelines for soil erosion and sediment control on land being developed." See Connecticut "Guidelines for Soil Erosion and Sediment Control," Exhibit 25 ("Guidelines"). Section 22a-329 provides that a soil erosion and sediment control plan shall be submitted with any application for development when the disturbed area exceeds a half-acre.