No. CV-03-0827961 S
[…] See first amended complaint, count four, ¶ 14. In addition, they claim that they "have been harmed by their reliance" on Founders as a licensed new home construction contractor "in that the defendant has breached its contractual obligations and performed new home construction in a less than workman-like manner thus causing damages to the plaintiffs . . ." See first amended complaint, count four, ¶ 16.
Section 20-417b(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, "No person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration . . ." The Act defines a new home construction contractor as "any person who contracts with a consumer to construct or sell a new home or any portion of a new home prior to occupancy." See General Statute § 20-417a(5). A "person" includes a limited liability company, such as Founders.