No. CV-03-0827961 S
[…] The court declines to credit his view that putty was used to disguise defects or that defects must have been apparent in advance of the closing. Both Bell and Schwing testified that the use of putty is a common practice. Neither Bell nor Schwing credibly provided opinions about the floor's condition at the time of the closing in December 2002.
The Brays ask the court to infer that Founders did not call its floor finisher, Anthony Valano, to testify, since his testimony would have corroborated that of Bell and Schwing. See plaintiffs' post-trial brief p. 29. General Statute § 52-216c provides, in pertinent part, that "counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to argue to the trier of fact during closing arguments . . . that the jury should draw an adverse inference from another party's failure to call a witness who has been proven to be available to testify." Here, the court is the trier of fact and declines to draw the requested adverse inference. The Brays have not shown that Valano was available to testify. Also, it would be an exercise in speculation to assume anything about Valano's testimony.