No. CV-03-0827961 S
[…] Cushman, 259 Conn. 345, 361, 788 A.2d 496 (2002). "Whether an interference is reasonable or unreasonable is a question of fact to be decided by the trier of fact." Berube v. Nagle, 81 Conn. App. 681, 696, 841 A.2d 724 (2004).
The plaintiffs argue that no recorded or approved document discloses or approves of Founders' intent to use the basin as a sediment basin, claiming that such usage was contrary to law. See plaintiffs' post-trial brief, p. 24. As discussed above, the basin was depicted on Founders' plans, as required by General Statute § 22a-327(5), which prescribes that a soil erosion and sediment control plan shall show "the location of and detailed information concerning erosion and sediment measures and facilities."
The basin's use as a sediment basin was approved by the Town's environmental planner, in accordance with the plans' proviso that erosion and sedimentation control measures were subject to his review and approval, and in accordance with long-standing Town environmental oversight practices.