No. CV-03-0827961 S
[…] (NHWA). Section 47-117 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) Express warranties by a vendor are created as follows: (1) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such affirmation or promise . . ." The promises made by Founders in the Bond for Deed, discussed above, are express warrranties, as provided in the NHWA. The defective flooring is evidence of the breach thereof.
Section 47-118 of the NHWA provides that, in the sale of new homes, "warranties are implied that the improvement is: (1) Free from faulty materials; [and] (3) constructed in a workmanlike manner." Again, the presence of the defective flooring is evidence of breach of implied warranty. Either faulty materials were provided or unworkmanlike construction occurred, or both, resulting in the flooring defects.