No. CV-03-0827961 S
[…] That period has not expired. An attachment to the Bond for Deed (last page) provides for a warranty request procedure. The court discussed above the fact that the presence of defective flooring is evidence of breach of contract; for the same reasons, it is evidence of breach of express warranty as alleged in count two.
In count three of the first amended complaint in the 6882 action, the Brays claim that Founders is liable to it under the New Home Warranties Act, General Statutes §§ 47-116 et seq. (NHWA). Section 47-117 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) Express warranties by a vendor are created as follows: (1) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which relates to the improvement and is made a part of the basis of the bargain between the vendor and the purchaser shall create an express warranty that the improvement conforms to such affirmation or promise . . ." The promises made by Founders in the Bond for Deed, discussed above, are express warrranties, as provided in the NHWA. The defective flooring is evidence of the breach thereof.