No. CV-03-0827961 S
[…] As stated above, in view of the necessarily limited record about the parties' post-suit conduct it is unclear whether, as they allege, the Brays would have welcomed a post-suit visit by an insurance representative. See plaintiffs' reply brief, p. 15.
Since it was not registered as a new home construction contractor, by agreeing to construct the Brays' home, and by acting as the general contractor for the construction, Founders engaged in the business of new home construction in violation of the Act. See General Statute § 20-417b(a). Any violation of this section of the Act is deemed a deceptive or unfair trade practice under CUTPA. See General Statute § 20-417g.
Section 20-417g provides, in pertinent part,: "A violation of any of the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417i, inclusive, . . . shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.
The plaintiffs have not proved their claim that they relied on a misrepresentation about or failure by Founders to disclose its true intention concerning the basin.