Sprague v. Lindon Tree Service, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tartaglino v. Dept. of Correction, 55 Conn. App. 190, 193, 737 A.2d 993, cert. denied, 251 Conn. 929, 742 A.2d 364 (1999).

In the present case, the defendants claim that the plaintiff did not meet his burden of proof because he failed to demonstrate the requisite causal connection between his injury and his employment. Specifically, the defendants argue that the plaintiff's injury falls outside the meaning of personal injury in § 31-275 (16) (A) because there was no specific accidental injury that may be definitely located as to the time when and place where the accident occurred.

General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (A) provides: "`Personal injury' or `injury' includes, in addition to accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred, an injury to an employee which is causally connected with his employment and is the direct result of repetitive trauma or repetitive acts incident to such employment, and occupation disease."

"Entitlement to workers' compensation benefits does not attach upon a mere request for payment.