23-cv-444-wmc
[…] Wis.Stat. § 968.27. Plaintiff alleges that defendants here violated the statute by embedding tools on their seemingly private and confidential websites, automatically rerouting patients' PII/PHI to others for their unauthorized use. While defendants argue that they are exempt from liability as a party these alleged confidential communications, see Wis. Stat. § 968.31(2)(c), that exemption may not apply if “the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or of any state or for the purpose of committing any other injurious act,” id. At least in the context of the federal wiretap statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d), courts apply a similar “crime-tort exception” only “where the defendant allegedly committed a tortious or criminal act independent from the act of recording itself.” Kurowski v.