Boyne Area Gymnastics, Inc. v. City of Boyne City
[…] The Wexford opinion sets out a six-factor test to determine whether an institution is a charitable organization. Wexford, 474 Mich at 215. The Court also provides a definition of "charity," noting that this definition "sufficiently encapsulates, without adding language to the statute, what a claimant must show to be granted a tax exemption as a charitable institution." Id. at 214. Each of the factors is also expanded on with respect to their application to a given case. Id. at 215-221. What exactly petitioner finds ambiguous is unclear.

MCL 205.745 provides, "An order or decision may be entered by a member of the tribunal upon written consent of the parties filed in the proceeding or stated in the record." The use of the word "may" indicates that the tribunal is to use its discretion when deciding whether or not to enter a consent judgment and that it is not mandatory to do so.