Boyne Area Gymnastics, Inc. v. City of Boyne City
[…] Walgreen Co v Macomb Twp, 280 Mich App 58, 62; 760 NW2d 594 (2008). The court may enter a judgment in favor of the opposing party under MCR 2.116(I)(2) if it appears the opposing party is entitled to judgment. Id. at 62.

The tribunal did not misapply the law when it concluded that petitioner was not a charitable institution exempt from ad valorem taxation under MCL 2.117o. MCL 211.7o(1) creates an exemption for ad valorem property taxes for "[r]eal or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated." Exemption from taxation results in the unequal removal of the burden generally placed on all landowners to share in the support of the local government. Thus, tax exemption statutes are to be strictly construed in favor of the taxing unit.