holding that denying exemptions under the GPTA in that case did not violate equal protection under U.S. Constitution
[…] "Such real estate as shall be owned and occupied by * * * benevolent, charitable, educational or scientific institutions * * *."
A 1974 amendment added the following provision:
"Also charitable homes of * * * nonprofit corporations whose stock is wholly owned by religious or fraternal societies which own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill, in which no part of the net income from the operation of such corporations inures to the benefit of any person(s) other than the residents." 1974 PA 358, § 1, eff April 1, 1975.
And MCLA 211.9; MSA 7.9 exempted:
"The personal property of charitable, educational and scientific institutions * * *"
A 1974 amendment added the following provision:
"The personal property of all charitable homes of * * * non-profit corporations which own and operate facilities for the aged and chronically ill, in which no part of the net income from the operation of such corporations inures to the benefit of any person(s) other than the residents shall be exempt." 1974 PA 83, § 1.
The relevant parts of the exemption statutes are phrased in the general terms of "charitable" or "benevolent" institutions. Exemption statutes are strictly construed.