Bowens v. State
[…] Bowens challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for class B felony unlawful possession of a firearm by an SVF. When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of evidence, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind.2007). Rather, we consider only the evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the verdict and will affirm the conviction “unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.

Bowens was convicted pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35–47–4–5(c) (2006), which states, “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony.” Bowens does not challenge the sufficiency of evidence supporting the elements of his knowing or intentional possession of the firearm. Rather, he merely submits that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt his status as an SVF.