192 C.D. 2022
[…] Section 602 requires three different forms of notice to property owners prior to an upset tax sale: publication, posting, and mail. The notice must include:
(1) the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the approximate upset price, [and] (5) the descriptions of the properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the name of the owner.72 P.S. § 5860.602(a).
The notice must also notify the property owners that "the sale of any property may, at the option of the bureau, be stayed if the owner thereof or any lien creditor of the owner on or before the actual sale enters into an agreement with the bureau to pay the taxes in instalments, in the manner provided by this act." 72 P.S. § 5860.602(f).