Bon Aqua Int'l, Inc. v. Second Earth, Inc.
[…] In sum, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for fraud or for violation of the UDTPA based on fraud against any Defendant.

iv. Violation of Chapter 66

In their claim for "Violation of Chapter 66," Plaintiffs assert that "Defendants misappropriated Plaintiffs' Trade Secrets" in contravention of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152, et seq. (Docket Entry 26-2, ¶¶ 162-72.) North Carolina law defines a trade secret as:

[B]usiness or technical information including but not limited to a formula, pattern, program, device, compilation of information, method, technique, or process that:
a. Derives independent actual or potential commercial value from not being generally known or readily ascertainable through independent development or reverse engineering by persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
b. Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152. Moreover, in this context, misappropriation means "acquisition, disclosure, or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another person with a right to disclose the trade secret." Id.