NO. 2023-CA-0462
[…] Ms. Bol further argues that Mr. Schexnayder's appeal cannot be converted to an application for supervisory writ because he previously sought supervisory review of the March 23, 2023 judgment by this Court, which was denied "on the showing made."
"A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment." La. C.C.P. art. 1841. "A 6judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." Id. The March 23, 2023 judgment grants Ms. Bol’s motion for dissolution to the extent that it orders dissolution of Breda, LLC and distribution of its assets. Although the March 23, 2023 judgment does not address Ms.