NO. 2023-CA-0462
[…] Upon dissolution of Breda, LLC, the rental units may be transferred to either Ms. Bol or Mr. Schexnayder without diminution of the assets. We therefore find Mr. Schexnayder’s argument unpersuasive.
Right to Dissolution
[7] Ms. Bol seeks dissolution under two statutes, La. R.S. 12:1334(4) and 12:1335. La. R.S. 12:1334(4) provides:
Except as provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following:
(4) Entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under R.S. 12:1335.
La. R.S. 12:1335, provides:
On application by or for a member, any court of competent jurisdiction may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or operating agreement.
Mr. Schexnayder avers that the only mechanism by which Ms. Bol can seek judicial dissolution is through the provisions contained in a limited liability company’s articles of incorporation or under the terms of an operating agreement.
[8] 5La. R.S. 12:1335 provides for dissolution when it is not reasonably practicable to continue a limited liability company. Although the statute does not define "reasonably practicable," we apply and consider the general prevailing meaning within the context in which the phrase is used and the law as a whole. La.