No. 01 C 8661
[…] The test for when an employer `has' an employee is no different from the test for when an individual is an employee: whether the employer has an employment relationship with the individual on the day in question. This test is generally called the `payroll method,' since the employment relationship is most readily demonstrated by the individual's appearance on the employer's payroll.Id. at 206.
The Court noted that the Department of Labor ("DOL") has adopted the payroll method for determining the number of employees under the FMLA. Id. at 207, citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.105(b)-(d). DOL regulations explain that "[a]ny employee who appears on the employer's payroll will be considered employed each working day of the calendar year, and must be counted whether or not any compensation is received for the week." 29 C.F.R. § 825.105(b). The regulations explain, further, however, that "[i]f there is no employer/employee relationship (as when an employee is laid off, whether temporarily or permanently) such individual is not counted." 29 C.F.R. § 825.105(c); see also Grimsley v. Fiesta Salons, Inc., 2003 WL 117985, *6 (E.D. Mich. Jan. 7, 2003) (" [i]f the employee no longer works for the employer at the time the plaintiff requests FMLA benefits, that employee should not be included in the tally.").