Grimsley v. Fiesta Salons, Inc.
[…] Second, the plaintiff argues that Nora Morehouse should be included within the tally because her territory included the Essexville salon. Finally, the plaintiff asserts that the defendant should have counted both paid and unpaid employees in determining the number of workers within 75 miles of Essexville.

The plaintiffs first argument finds no support in the statutory language or the regulations. There is no basis for applying the criteria for defining a covered "employer" under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i) to determine whether the plaintiff is an eligible employee under 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(ii). Rather, 29 C.F.R. § 825.110 (f) specifically states: "Whether 50 employees are employed within 75 miles to ascertain an employee's eligibility for FMLA benefits is determined when the employee gives notice of the need for leave." (emphasis added).