Grimsley v. Fiesta Salons, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that this calculation was made by "using tax records and individual payroll audit reports to generate a list of employees who ever worked at the identified salons and received pay during the period in question." Aff. of M. Scott Franks, ¶ 5. Mr. Franks did not count Nora Morehouse in that total because she is not stationed at any of the five salons. Id. ¶ 6. The plaintiff claims that omitting Morehouse from the count is incorrect, but once again, the plaintiffs argument is contradicted by specific language in the regulations. Title 29, C.F.R. § 825.111(a)(2) prescribes rules for determining whether an employer employs more than 50 workers within a 75-mile radius. It states:

(a) Generally, a worksite can refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations. . . . An employee's worksite under FMLA will ordinarily be the site the employee reports to or, if none, from which the employee's work is assigned.

. . .

(2) For employees with no fixed worksite, e.g., construction workers, transportation workers (e.g., truck drivers, seamen, pilots), salespersons, etc., the "worksite" is the site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report. . . . An employee's personal residence is not a worksite in the case of employees such as salespersons who travel a sales territory and who generally leave to work and