Grimsley v. Fiesta Salons, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff points to two regulations in support of her third argument that unpaid workers should also be included in the calculation of the total number of employees: 29 C.F.R. § 825.105 (c) and § 825.111(c). Section 825.105(c) has no direct application, however, because by its terms it deals with the manner of determining a covered employer, that is, counting the number of workers employed "each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks" under 29 U.S.C. § 2611 (4)(A)(i). Section 825.111(c) provides:

The determination of how many employees are employed within 75 miles of the worksite of an employee is based on the number of employees maintained on the payroll. Employees of educational institutions who are employed permanently or who are under contract are "maintained on the payroll" during any portion of the year when school is not in session. See § 825.105(c).

The plaintiff argues that an employee can be "maintained on the payroll" even if that employee does not receive pay during a particular week.