Blevins v. Republic Refrigeration, Inc.
[…] Because Republic's calculation results in an amount in controversy of only $6,111,200.25, including attorneys' fees, the court must require somewhat more evidentiary support for the assumption of a 100% violation rate than might otherwise be the case. Compare Mejia, 2015 WL 2452755 at *6 (alleging that there was $9,425,514 in controversy).

a. Frequency of Alleged Meal and Rest Break Violations

California Labor Code § 226.7(b) states that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period." Blevins alleges:

"As a pattern and practice Defendants did not provide employees with meal periods
and rest breaks and did not provide proper compensation for this failure.