9:18-CV-0448 (GTS/CFH)
[…] a sentence imposed in a "party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner," he must be brought to trial within 180 days after he "shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint." CPL § 580.20, Art. III(a); accord, 18 U.S.C. App § 2, Art. III(a). The prisoner's written notice "shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the . . . official having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it . . . to the appropriate prosecuting official and court . . . ." CPL § 580.20, Art. III(b); accord, 18 U.S.C. App § 2, Art. III(b).