Case No. 98-CA-4
[…] Appellee filed its notice of appeal on February 26, 1998. The new statute became effective on July 9, 1998, prior to the rendering of our decision in this matter. Therefore, the revised version of R.C. 3721.17 is applicable if all other constitutional criteria are met.
Under Van Fossen, since we found appellee's claim to be a "pending action", we must next address whether R.C. 3721.17 may be applied to causes of action which accrued prior to its effective date. Prior to addressing the issue of whether a statute may be constitutionally applied retroactively, we must first determine, under R.C. 1.48, whether there is a clear indication of retroactive application. R.C. 1.48 provides that: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." A review of R.C. 3721.17(I)(3) clearly indicates the General Assembly's intent that this statute be applied retroactively.