Case No. 98-CA-4
[…] We hold this to be true even where it be assumed arguendo that the evidence did not justify a finding of malice or an award of punitive damages under a common law theory. We add, incidentally, that the procedural posture of this appeal does not require us to decide whether the evidence in this case shows malice or supports punitive damages under a common law theory. Id. at 4.
This Court's decision, in Slagle, is based upon the prior version of R.C. 3721.17(I). This version of the statute provided, in pertinent part:
(I) Any resident whose rights under section 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation. The action may be commenced by the resident or by his sponsor on his behalf. The court may award actual and punitive damages for violation of the rights. The court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees limited to the work reasonably performed. (Emphasis added.)
Under the plain language of the statute, punitive damages may be awarded to a nursing home resident upon a showing that the resident received inappropriate or inadequate medical treatment or nursing care.