Case No. 98-CA-4
[…] Cross-Appeal
I. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN RULING THAT THE JURY'S AWARD OF PUNITIVE DAMAGES WAS EXCESSIVE AND IN ORDERING REMITTITUR. THUS, THIS COURT SHOULD REINSTATE THE JURY VERDICT FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES AND, PURSUANT TO CIVIL RULE 60(B), MAKE A CLERICAL CORRECTION TO REFLECT AN AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES EQUALING ONE-THIRD OF THE TOTAL REINSTATED JURY VERDICT.
I
Appellant maintains, in its first assignment of error, that H.B. 357 mandates that R.C. 2315.21 apply to any award of punitive damages under R.C. 3721.17(I). We disagree.
In support of this argument, appellant cites the language contained in R.C. 3721.17(I), which provides:
(I)(1) Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation. The action may be commenced by the resident or by the resident's sponsor on behalf of the resident.
(2)(a) If compensatory damages are awarded for a violation of the resident's rights, section 2315.21 of the Revised Code, except divisions (E)(1) and (2) of that section, shall apply to an award of punitive or exemplary damages for the violation.
Appellant further maintains R.C. 3721.17(I)(2)(a) is applicable pursuant to R.C. 3721.17(I)(3), which states:
(3) Division (I)(2)(a) of this section shall be considered to be purely remedial in operation and shall be applied in a remedial manner in any civil action in which this section is relevant, whether the action is pending in court or commenced on or after the effective date of this amendment.
The revised version of R.C. 3721.17 became effective on July 9, 1998. Appellant claims that pursuant to R.C. 3721.17(I)(3), appellee had to establish he was entitled to punitive damages under the standard contained in R.C. 2315.21. This statute requires a plaintiff to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, actual malice, before punitive damages are recoverable. The jury, in the case sub judice, found in interrogatory number one that appellant's actions were not committed with actual malice toward appellee's decedent. Therefore, appellant claims absent a finding of actual malice, as required by R.C. 2315.21, appellee was not entitled to an award of punitive damages.
In determining whether, R.C. 3721.17, as amended on July 9, 1998, is applicable to this case, we refer to the case of Van Fossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St.3d 100. Under Van Fossen, we must first determine whether the statute in question is applicable if all other constitutional criteria are met. Section (I)(3) of the statute clearly provides that the operation of the statute applies to any civil action which is pending in a court or commenced on or after the effective date of the amendment.
As in the matter currently before the Court, in Van Fossen, the trial court entered final judgment prior to the effective date of the statute in question.