Blackwell v. Commercial Refrigeration Specialists, Inc.
[…] See Sykes v. F.D. Thomas, Inc., No. 20-03616, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19763, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 2, 2021) (“each of the alleged Labor Code violations must be analyzed individually under the Ninth Circuit's two-step test for complete preemption as set out in Burnside”). However, Ninth Circuit precedent guides the court's decision on both the overtime claim (part of claim two) and the meal period claim (part of claim one). Therefore, the court turns to those claims first.

a. Overtime Claim

In Curtis, the Circuit held that overtime claims under California Labor Code section 510 are controlled by the CBA if the CBA satisfies the requirements of Labor Code section 514.The CBA satisfies the requirements of section 514 if it expressly provides for “the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and . . . premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab.