Armenta v. Stater Bros. Markets
[…] Cal. Labor Code § 510(a). Section 514 provides that Section 510 does not apply to "an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement" that contains certain provisions. Id. § 514; Curtis v. Irwin Indus., Inc., 913 F.3d 1146, 1153-54 (9th Cir. 2019) (stating that "the default definition of overtime and overtime rates in section 510 does not apply to an employee who is subject to a qualifying CBA."). If an applicable CBA constitutes a "qualifying CBA" carved out from Section 510 by Section 514, then the right to overtime pay "exists solely as a result of the CBA" and "therefore is preempted under § 301." Id. at 1154 (citation omitted).

The CBA is a "qualifying CBA" under Curtis because it provides for "the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and... premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage" as required under section 514. See, e.g., Radcliff v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co., 2021 WL 532258, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 12, 2021) ("[B]ecause the CBA applies to Plaintiff and meets the requirements of section 514, Plaintiff does not have a right to overtime under section 510..."); Franco v.