Blackburn v. Town of Bokchito
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Authorized emergency vehicles include ambulances. 47 O.S.2011 § 1–103(2); see also Dep't of Public Safety, 2010 OK 56 at n. 3, 238 P.3d 1. The exemptions allow in part for an emergency vehicle driver to “[p]roceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation,” “[e]xceed the maximum speed limits so long as speeding does not endanger life or property,” “[d]isregard regulations governing direction of movement,” and “[d]isregard regulations governing turning in specified directions.” 47 O.S.2011 § 11–106(B). These exemptions only apply when drivers of emergency vehicles are properly “making use of an audible signal or of flashing red or blue lights or a combination of flashing red and blue lights.” 47 O.S.2011 § 11–106(C).

¶ 11 In Department of Public Safety, 2010 OK 56, 238 P.3d 1, the Oklahoma Supreme Court interpreted § 11–106 in conjunction with exemptions given to law enforcement officers under the Governmental Tort Claims Act (GTCA).