No. 348849
[…] . . . [I]f the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is . . . insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.The term "insane" is defined as "a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights . . . she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane." MCL 600.5851(2). The "insanity must exist at the time the claim accrues. If the disability comes into existence after the claim has accrued, a court shall not recognize the disability under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations." MCL 600.5851(3). Furthermore, a party may "not tack successive disabilities. A court shall recognize only those disabilities that exist at the time the claim first accrues and that disable the person to whom the claim first accrues for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations." MCL 600.5851(4).
In Lemmerman v Fealk, 449 Mich 56, 71; 534 NW2d 695 (1995), our Supreme Court considered how this Court had previously analyzed what constituted insanity under MCL 600.5851(2).