CIV-21-1022-G
[…] “So long as there is such a connection, it is not necessary that the officer's enforcement duties be noted in the act.” Finstuen v. Crutcher, 496 F.3d 1139, 1151 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Applying these standards, the Court finds that the Board Members' general responsibility to enforce the laws pertaining to the University of Oklahoma makes them proper defendants in this lawsuit. Although section 24-157(A)(1) has no express enforcement mechanism, the Board is responsible for the “supervision, management and control of [OU] and all its integral parts.” Okla. Stat. tit. 70, § 3305. This includes the powers to “[a]dopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern [OU]” and to “[d]o all things necessary and convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted to [the Board] by the Constitution and the laws of the state.” Id. § 3305(a), (o). For these reasons, the Board Members have a sufficient connection to the enforcement of the Act to satisfy the traceability and redressability components of standing.