No. 117,707
[…] Generally stated, an offer-of-judgment statute authorizes a defendant to make a settlement offer and then imposes liability (in the form of costs and attorney fees) on the plaintiff who chooses to reject the offer and later recovers a judgment for less than what the defendant had tendered. See, e.g. , 12 O.S. 2011 § 940(B) (setting out offer-of-judgment procedure in cases involving negligent or willful injury to property); id. § 1101.1 (procedure for actions involving personal injury and wrongful death); id. § 1106 (allowing defendant to confess judgment in court for either "part of the amount claimed, or part of the causes involved in the action").
¶21 In this case, Northfield attempted to use section 3629(B)'s "written offer of settlement" as a vehicle to include a lump-sum payment for the resolution of Hamilton's lawsuit, while incorporating at least "some [attorney] fees."