No. 117,707
[…] Smith v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y , 614 F.2d 720, 723 (10th Cir. 1980) (discussing similar Wyoming attorney-fee statute). Statutory provisions like those in section 3629(B) are therefore designed to "allow[ ] recovery of expenses incurred in pursuing a just and reasonable claim." Id. Such statutes "are not penal, but remedial or compensatory, in that actual loss is at issue, traceable directly to the insurer's improper conduct." Id.
¶15 These same rationales are reflected in our state's adoption of the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act (UCSPA), which mirrors section 3629(B) by requiring insurers to either pay or deny a claim within sixty days of receiving a proof of loss. See 36 O.S. Supp. 2018 § 1250.7(A) ("Within sixty (60) days after receipt by a property and casualty insurer of properly executed proofs of loss, the first party claimant shall be advised of the acceptance or denial of the claim by the insurer, or if further investigation is necessary."); id. § 1250.7(C) (directing that the "insurer shall complete investigation of a claim within sixty (60) days after notification of proof of loss unless such investigation cannot reasonably be completed within such time" and further providing that "[i]f such investigation cannot be completed, or if a property and casualty insurer needs more time to determine whether a claim should be accepted or denied, it shall so notify the claimant within sixty (60) days after receipt of the proofs of loss, giving reasons why more time is needed."). Indeed, we may presume the Legislature's 2018 amendment to section 3629(B) ––narrowing its time limit from ninety to sixty days––was done in furtherance of ensuring uniformity with the UCSPA's sixty-day mandate.