No. 117,707
[…] "A statute will be given a construction, if possible, which renders every word operative, rather than one which makes some words idle and meaningless." Estes , 2008 OK 21, ¶ 16, 184 P.3d at 525. This interpretive principle applies to "every word, phrase, and clause" of the statute. Matthews v. Rucker , 1918 OK 29, ¶ 5, 67 Okla. 218, 170 P. 492, 493. Moreover, when construing a statute, "relevant provisions must be considered together, where possible, to give force and effect to each." Ledbetter v. Okla. Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enf't Comm'n , 1988 OK 117, ¶ 7, 764 P.2d 172,179. Section 3629(B) speaks of a specific kind of offer––an offer of settlement or rejection of a claim. Its preceding subsection, in turn, contextualizes and clarifies precisely what is meant by a claim: "An insurer shall furnish, upon written request of any insured claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued by such insurer, forms of proof of loss for completion by such person ...." Id. § 3629(A) (emphasis added).
¶10 We construe the words in a statute "according to their plain and ordinary meaning."