No. 117,707
[…] "The reality is that once the benefits have been denied and the plaintiff retains counsel to dispute that denial, additional costs that require relief have been incurred." Johnson v. Omega Ins. Co. , 200 So. 3d 1207, 1215 (Fla. 2016). And "all the good faith and settlement offers in the world after suit is filed will not immunize a company from the consequences of an unjustified refusal to pay which made the suit necessary" in the first place. Sloan v. Emp'rs Cas. Ins. Co., Dallas, Tex. , 214 Kan. 443, 521 P.2d 249, 251 (Kan. 1974).
See also 36 O.S. § 1250.5(13) (including within the definition of "acts by an insurer ... constitut[ing] an unfair claim settlement practice" under the UCSPA the practice of "[c]ompelling, without just cause, policyholders to institute suits to recover amounts due under its insurance policies or insurance contracts by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in suits brought by them, when the policyholders have made claims for amounts reasonably similar to the amounts ultimately recovered").