Big J Dev. Co. v. Big J Dev. Co.
[…] It notes that Big J 2004, Isaac, and Abraham were served on or about July 29, 2012, and that Fresh Investing was served via the Secretary of State on August 19, 2013. It claims that Fresh Investing, along with Big J 2004, Isaac, and Abraham, interposed an answer on August 10, 2013 (which, notably, was prior to the date of service upon Fresh Investing), in which it failed to plead the affirmative defense of res judicata.

Big J 1978 contends that since the instant motion was not served upon it by Fresh Investing until November 7, 2013, its appearance was untimely pursuant to CPLR 320(a), which provides that a defendant “appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer,” and requires such an appearance to be made within 20 days after service of the summons, “except that if the summons was served on the defendant by delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service in [its] behalf or if it was served pursuant to section 303, subdivision two,