BGH Holdings, LLC v. D.L. Evans Bank
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV. The Fourth Amendment's protection against unreasonable search and seizure applies in the civil context, but the standards of reasonableness are less stringent than in the criminal context. Tift v. Snohomish Cnty., 764 F.Supp.2d 1247, 1252 (W.D. Wash. 2011).

As to plaintiffs' arguments regarding the writ of execution, plaintiffs cite no authority for their contention that the writ of execution did not provide the requisite authority to enter their house, cf. RCW § 6.17.160 (authorizing sheriff to break and enter if necessary to effectuate the writ), nor for their argument that the writ needed to specify the property to be seized, cf. RCW § 6.17.110(3)(a) (“If the execution is against the property of the judgment debtor, it shall require the officer to satisfy the judgment out of the personal property of the debtor”). As the writ was facially valid under Washington law and plaintiffs have not properly challenged the constitutionality of these standards, the Court finds that the execution of the writ was reasonable. See, e.g., Coonts v.