BGH Holdings, LLC v. D.L. Evans Bank
[…] Because the Court finds that genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on these claims, it denies defendant's motion for summary judgement.

i. Legal Standard

Under Washington's Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act (“UFTA”),“[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer” with actual intent to defraud or constructive fraud. RCW § 19.40.041(a). When determining whether actual intent to defraud was present, “consideration may be given to the eleven factors or ‘badges of fraud'” listed in RCW § 19.40.041(b). Sedwick v. Gwinn, 73 Wn.App. 879, 885 (1994). Constructive fraud can be established by demonstrating that the debtor made the transaction “[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer” and the debtor “was engaged or was about to engage in a business or transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction,” or “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they came due.” RCW § 19.40.041(a)(2). Both present and future creditors may bring claims under either the actual fraud or constructive fraud theory.