BGH Holdings, LLC v. D.L. Evans Bank
[…] debtor's assets; (f) The debtor absconded; (g) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (k) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor that transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.” RCW § 19.40.041(b).

Present creditors, in other words a creditor whose “claim arose before the transfer was made,” may also seek to void a transfer “if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Id. § 19.40.051(a).

“[T]he burden of proof rests on the party alleging the fraudulent transfer.”