Sportsman v. A Place for Rover, Inc.
[…] White Decl. ¶ 17; Sportsman Rover Profile at 1–2. This factor weighs in Rover's favor.

g. Part of the Regular Business

As discussed above under Prong B of the ABC test, the undisputed evidence supports Rover's contention that it operates an online marketplace and that the pet care services performed by Sportsman is not part of Rover's regular business. See supra section B.2; see Borello , 48 Cal.3d at 351, 256 Cal.Rptr. 543, 769 P.2d 399 ("whether or not the work is part of the regular business of the principal"); Cal. Lab. Code § 2775(b)(1)(B) ("the person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity's business."); Dynamex , 4 Cal.5th at 961, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 416 P.3d 1. This factor weighs in Rover's favor.

h. Parties’ Belief

Lastly, courts consider "whether or not the parties believe they are creating a relationship of employer-employee."