Sportsman v. A Place for Rover, Inc.
[…] Although Rover says that Pet Care Providers can simply increase their rates to cover up the service fee, AB 5's legislative history does not support such a reading.

That said, I need not decide whether the referral agency exemption applies. As discussed below, Rover is entitled to summary judgment under both the ABC test and the Borello test.

Some of the eleven conditions under section 2777 overlap with the Borello factors and ABC prongs. For example, criterion 1 is similar to the primary control factor in the Borello test and Prong A of the ABC test. See Cal. Lab. Code § 2777(a)(1).

B. ABC Test

The ABC test establishes a presumption that one who "provid[es] labor or services for remuneration" is an employee. Cal. Lab. Code § 2775(b)(1). This presumption may be rebutted if "the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied": "(A) The person is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work, both under the contract for the performance of the work and in fact; (B) The person performs work that is outside the usual course of the hiring entity's business; (C) The person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed." Id. § 2775(b)(1)(A)–(C) ; see Dynamex , 4 Cal.5th at 950–951, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 416 P.3d 1.

1. Prong A

Prong A requires Rover to show that Sportsman "is free from the control and direction of the hiring entity in connection with the performance of the work[.]" Cal. Lab. Code § 2775(b)(1)(A).