Sportsman v. A Place for Rover, Inc.
[…] Id. §§ 2775 – 2787. If an exemption applies, then the Borello test controls the classification of workers as employees or independent contractors. Id. §§ 2775(b)(3), 2776(a), 2778(a).

AB 5 was originally codified at section 2750.3 of the California Labor Code. Section 2750.3 was repealed effective September 4, 2020, and the ABC test is currently codified at section 2775 of the California Labor Code.

A. Referral Agency Exemption

Rover contends that the ABC test does not apply because it qualifies for the referral agency exemption set forth in California Labor Code section 2777. Rover MSJ 10–18. Section 2777 provides that "If an individual acting as a sole proprietor, or a business entity formed as a partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation (‘service provider’) provides services to clients through a referral agency, the determination of whether the service provider is an employee or independent contractor of the referral agency shall be governed by Borello. " Cal. Lab. Code § 2777(a). The referral agency must also demonstrate that all eleven conditions listed in subsections (a)(1)–(11) are satisfied.

See Cal. Lab. Code §§ 2777(a)(1)–(11) (conditions include: (1) "The service provider is free from the control and direction of the referral agency in connection with the performance of the work for the client, both as a matter of contract and in fact"; (2–4) the service provider has "a business license or business tax registration", "a state contractor's license" and/or "an applicable professional licensure, permit, certification, or registration" if required by a certain jurisdiction or state rule Business and Professions Code; (5) the