Sportsman v. A Place for Rover, Inc.
[…] Borello , 48 Cal.3d at 351, 256 Cal.Rptr. 543, 769 P.2d 399.

a. Distinct Occupation

This factor weighs in Rover's favor for the same reasons stated above with respect to Prong C of the ABC test. See supra section B.3; Borello , 48 Cal.3d at 351, 256 Cal.Rptr. 543, 769 P.2d 399 ("whether the one performing services is engaged in a distinct occupation or business"); Cal. Lab. Code § 2775(b)(1)(C) ("person is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, or business of the same nature as that involved in the work performed"); Dynamex , 4 Cal. 5th at 963, 232 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 416 P.3d 1.

b. Supervision