Bey v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" McGowan, 72 Va.App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018)).

I. The evidence was sufficient to support Bey's convictions for attempted malicious wounding of a law enforcement officer.

Code § 18.2-51.1 makes it unlawful for any person to "maliciously cause[] bodily injury to another by any means . . . with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, and knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a law-enforcement officer." "An attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements: (1) The intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act done towards its commission." Holley v. Commonwealth, 44 Va.App. 228, 234 (2004) (quoting Haywood v. Commonwealth, 20 Va.App. 562, 565-66 (1995)).