Bey v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by denying Bey's motions to strike.

II. Bey's argument challenging his conviction for maliciously shooting at an occupied and conspicuously marked law-enforcement vehicle is waived.

It is a Class 4 felony for anyone to "maliciously shoot[] at . . . any motor vehicle . . . occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . . in such motor vehicle . . . may be put in peril." Code § 18.2-154. "If any such act is committed unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony." Id. Additionally, the third paragraph of Code § 18.2-154 states that "[i]f any person commits a violation of this section by maliciously or unlawfully shooting, with a firearm, at a conspicuously marked law-enforcement . . . vehicle, the sentence imposed shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year to be served consecutively with any other sentence." Id.