Bethesda African Cemetery Coal. v. Hous. Opportunities Comm'n of Montgomery Cnty.
[…] A. Developing a Common Law of Burial Places in the United States

In the United States, references to the "common law" typically refer either to the common law of England as it existed at the time of our nation's founding, or to the modern interpretation and development of that common law as it applies to today's disputes in the United States. This is because most states, including Maryland, either explicitly adopted English common law and afforded their citizens its benefits, see, e.g., Md. Decl. of Rts. art. 5 (providing that "the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England" and to certain English statutes that existed on July 4, 1776), or modeled their legal systems on the English common law paradigm.

The sole exception is Louisiana, which derives its civil law from the French Napoleonic Code.