Bethesda African Cemetery Coal. v. Hous. Opportunities Comm'n of Montgomery Cnty.
[…] See Silkor, 246 Md. at 522, 229 A.2d at 139. Because the Montgomery County Council had not done so, we disagreed with a developer that its preliminary plat was deemed approved by virtue of the Montgomery County Planning Board not approving or disapproving the plat within sixty days. See id. at 518-20, 229 A.2d at 136-38.

The Commission also cites Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp, Inc., 472 Md. 378, 399, 246 A.3d 1225, 1238 (2021), in which we held that the word "may" was permissive as used in Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.) ("RP") § 14-132(d)(1), under which, if a person engages in wrongful detainer of a property, "a person claiming possession may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county in which the property is located." We determined that the word "may" in RP § 14-132(d)(1) "makes clear that wrongful detainer is one of the legal actions available to pursue when attempting to remove someone not legally on a property, but not the exclusive remedy."