distinguishing Taha in a case involving written order and docket entry
[…] Lochearn Nursing Home, 411 Md. 251, 261, 983 A.2d 138, 145 (2009)); Estep v. Georgetown Leather Design, 320 Md. 277, 282, 577 A.2d 78, 80 (1990) (“For an appellate court to have subject matter jurisdiction, an appeal must be taken from a final judgment or an appealable interlocutory order.”) (citing Md.Code (1984 Repl.Vol., 1989 Cum.Supp.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Art., §§ 12–301 & 12–303). Upon reflection, we conclude that the Circuit Court's 20 June 2012 Order constituted a final, appealable judgment.
Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl.Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, § 12–301 provides:
Except as provided in § 12–302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.
Md.Code (1973, 2013 Repl.Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Art., § 12–303 itemizes interlocutory orders that are appealable immediately, although not a final judgment.
A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case: