Bethel Apostolic Ministries v. Capital Fund I, LLC
[…] Because Plaintiffs have failed to meet their burden to show a genuine issue of material fact as to their TDCPA claims, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on all of Plaintiffs' claims under the TDCPA.

B. Texas Property Code

Defendant moves for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claim that its attempted foreclosure violated the Texas Property Code on grounds that (1) § 51.002(d) does not apply to commercial transactions and (2) the summary judgment evidence demonstrates that it complied with the notices required by § 51.002(b). (doc. 9 at 13-14.)

1. Section 51.002(d)

Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code governs the sale of real property under deeds of trust or other contract liens. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002. Under § 51.002(d), the lender is required to “serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default.” Id. § 51.002(d) (emphasis added). Texas courts have held that the notice requirements of § 51.002(d) do not apply where the property in question is not the debtor's residence. See Parker v. Frost Nat'l Bank of San Antonio, 852 S.W.2d 741, 745 (Tex.