No. 3-92-281-CV.
[…] Therefore, we hold it was not error for the trial court to conclude that Parker had waived his right to notice of the intent to accelerate. We overrule point of error two.
NOTICE OF OPPORTUNITY TO CURE
Parker alleges, in his third point of error, that the trial court improperly rendered judgment against him because the Bank did not provide notice of the opportunity to cure pursuant to section 51.002(d) of the Code which provides:
Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the holder of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used as the debtor's residence with written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or contract. The debtor must be given at least 20 days to cure the default before the entire debt is due and notice of sale is given.
Tex.Prop. Code Sec. 51.002(d) (West Supp. 1993).