No. 3-92-281-CV.
[…] Parker does not appeal the portion of the judgment relating to Note 2. Parker does, however, appeal the portion of the judgment holding him liable for the deficiency under Note 1. He contends the foreclosure is void because it was conducted in the absence of (1) timely notice of the foreclosure sale; (2) notice of the intent to accelerate; and (3) notice of the opportunity to cure. He also appeals the take-nothing judgment on his counterclaim for wrongful foreclosure.
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE SALE
Section 51.002(b) of the Property Code (the "Code") provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]otice of the sale, which must include a statement of the earliest time at which the sale will occur, must be given at least 21 days before the date of the sale." Tex.Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002(b) (West Supp. 1993). In his first point of error, Parker argues that both the day on which notice of the foreclosure is provided and the day of the sale are excluded when computing the twenty-one day notice required by section 51.002(b) of the Code. See id.