Bermudez v. City of New York Police Department
[…] (Id. ¶ 4(e); Ex. 5.) On December 6, 2006, the DEA New York Field Division researched again on the same databases and verified that the Puerto Rico address was the most current one for Gustavo Bermudez. (Id. ¶ 4(f).) On January 10, 2007, after there had not been any properly executed claim received and after the time limit for filing said claim had expired, the DEA forfeited the $122,985 to the U.S. pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1609. (Id. ¶ 4(g); Ex. 6.)

The statute provides:

If no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall sell the same at public auction in the same manner as merchandise abandoned to the United States is sold or otherwise dispose of the same according to law, and shall deposit the proceeds of sale, after deducting the expenses described in section 1613 of this title, into the Customs Forfeiture Fund.
19 U.S.C. § 1609(a).

On March 9, 2007, after lodging a formal complaint with the NYPD Internal Affairs Unit through Licensed Private Investigator John McNicholas, Plaintiff learned that it was the DEA, and not the NYPD, who was in possession of his funds. (J. McNicholas Aff. ¶¶ 6-8, 10-11).