Johnson v. U.S.
[…] The Court finds that Customs' attempts at personal service were sufficient under the due process standard of Mullane.

Because personal service could not be effectuated, the government may satisfy due process with mere publication of a forfeiture notice when the government does not know or reasonably cannot discover the claimant's whereabouts. See Mullane, 339 U.S. at 317-319. "[E]mployment of an indirect and even a probably futile means of notification is all that the situation permits and creates no constitutional bar to a final decree foreclosing their rights." Id. at 317. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1607, which is made applicable by 18 U.S.C. § 981(d), notice of seizure and intent to forfeit is "to be published for at least three successive weeks in a manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct." Customs published a "Notice of Seizure and Intent to Forfeit" in The Indianapolis Star on February 13, 2002, February 20, 2002, and February 27, 2002. Resp.'s Exh. 1; Pet.'s Exh.