Johnson v. U.S.
[…] (A) the Government knew, or reasonably should have known of the moving party's interest and failed to take reasonable steps to provide such party with notice; and
(B) the moving party did not know or have reason to know of the seizure with sufficient time to file a timely claim.
18 U.S.C. § 983(e). Simply stated, Johnson must show both that the government did not take reasonable steps to provide notice, and that Johnson did not have reason to know of the seizure with sufficient time to file a timely claim.

A. NOTICE

Under 19 U.S.C. § 1607, "written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in [a] seized article." The Supreme Court set forth the standard for due process in Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank Trust, Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950).